Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Combined Physio uses and protects any information that you give Combined Physio when you use this Site.

Combined Physio is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Combined Physio may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which Combined Physio Limited (CPL) collects and uses personal information about you. It describes who is responsible for the personal information that we collect about you, what personal information we collect, how we will use that information, who we disclose that information to, and your rights in relation to your personal information.

For the purposes of data protection law, CPL is the data controller in respect of the personal information that it collects and uses in the provision of physio services.

What personal information do we hold about you?

We collect personal information about our clients and former clients for the purpose of performing physio services and any follow up services that may be required.

The information that we collect from you may include your name, email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, postal address, insurance details, medical details (for human physio services,) and information from your vet (for animal physio services).

We may also receive the above personal information about you from external sources such as vets, doctors, or insurers where that information is necessary to carry out the physio services received from CPL.

How do we use the personal information we hold about you?

We use your personal information to provide physio services to you; the legal basis for this use is that it is necessary for the performance of the contact between you and CPL. Your personal information may be used by our employees and service providers in order to perform the contract between you and CPL.

In addition we may use your personal information for the following reasons; the legal basis for these uses is set out next to each use:

  • To manage our business – this is in our legitimate interests as it furthers our aims and objectives.
  • To manage any complaints, feedback and queries received from clients – this is in our legitimate interests as it allows us to provide the service expected by our clients.
  • To send you marketing materials about CPL – this information will only be sent to you where we have your consent.

We may also use your personal information to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations where necessary.

Where we hold personal data relating to your health, this is done on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and CPL. Processing of this data is also necessary for the provision of the physio services as a contract with a healthcare professional.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to doctors, vets, or insurers where this is necessary for the provision of physio services.

Where will we transfer your personal information?

We will only ever transfer your personal information within the European Economic Area.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it. The exact period will depend on the purpose for which we hold your information; we will keep the information for the duration of the provision of any physio services and for a number of years afterwards.

Where we are required to keep your personal information to comply with a legal or regulatory  obligation, we will keep it for at least as long as is required to comply with that obligation.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We will use appropriate technical and organisational security measures which comply with the requirements of data protection law in order to keep your personal information secure against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Although we will do our best to keep your personal information secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted via email or via our website as the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

Please see below a summary if your rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law, some of these rights are subject to exemptions:

  • Right of access to your personal information held by CPL.
  • Right to rectify any personal information that is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances where it is no longer required by CPL, or you withdraw your consent in relation to the receipt of marketing materials.
  • Right to restrict the use of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Right to data portability – this means that your personal information will be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where the use of your personal information is by electronic means.
  • Right to object to the use of your personal information and direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent where we rely on your consent as our legal basis for using your personal information.
  • Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority; this would be the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact details

In order to exercise any of the rights listed above, or if you have any queries relating to the way we collect, use, or store your personal information, please contact CPL using the details below:

By email: [email protected]

By phone: 07813 202038

By post: Combined Physio Limited, 26 Smith Street, Warwick CV34 4HS

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Testimonials

Oreo sadly had an awful accident on 21st January which meant he lost all use of his back legs. We were all heart broken...

Posted by Carol Black on Monday, 27 April 2015

And here is Oreo today. We could not be happier with the results. It's a long road but Hannah is brilliant.

Posted by Carol Black on Monday, 27 April 2015

See our facebook page for more testimonials!